8th Civics

SOCIO – ECONOMIC PROBLEMS

I. Choose the correct answer:-

1. National education policy was introduced in _______________.

a) 1968            b) 1986            c) 1996

Ans : a) 1968

2. The first Five year plan was ____________ oriented

a) Industry       b) Technology   c) Agriculture

Ans : c) Agriculture

3. World Literary Day is celebrated on ____________.

a) 8th September b) 2nd October  c) 15th July

Ans : a) 8th September

4. ____________ was abolished by the Act of 1829.

a) Infanticide   b) Child marriage   c) Sati

Ans : c) Sati

5. The National Literary Mission game importance to ___________.

a) Primary education b) Adult education c)Vocational Education

Ans : a) Primary Education

6. The child Labour policy was formulated in the year ___________.

a) 1951            b) 1987            c) 1995

Ans : b) 1987

7. The India supports ___________ percent of the world population

a) 10.48           b) 26.13           c) 16.84

Ans : c) 16.84

II. Fill in the blanks:

1. University education commission stressed the use ____________ as the medium of

Ans : instruction.

Ans : Mother tongue.

2. _____________ declared the year 1990 as the international Literacy year.

Ans : UNO

3. The Child Labour Act 1986 bans the employment of a child in ___________ and

__________.

Ans : Factories, mines

4. Widow Remarriage Act was enacted in _____________.

Ans : 1856

III. Match the following:

1. Sarada Act  a) 1992
2. Equal Remuneration  b) 1976
3. Black board operation  c) Mrs. Indira Gandhi
4. 20 Point programme  d) 1930

Ans : 1 – D, 2 – B, 3 – A, 4 – C.

1. M.L.L  a) 1951
2. Dowry prohibition Act  b) 1961
3. Plantation Labour Act  c) 1991
4. Abolition of bonded labour  d) 1990
5. International Literary year  e) 1976

Ans : 1 – C, 2 – B, 3 – A, 4 – C, 5 – D

VI. Answer the following questions:

1. What is Illiteracy?

i) Illiteracy means the inability to read and write.

ii) Illiteracy leads to ignorance

iii) Illiteracy is a hurdle in the progress and prosperity of a nation.

2. Mention some of the measures taken by the Government to improve the status of the women.

i) Practice of Sati was abolished by the Act of 1829.

ii) The widow Re-marriage Act was passed in 1856.

iii) Child marriage was banned by the Sarada Act in 1929 thanks to the efforts of Dr. Muthulakshmi Reddy.

iv) The Hindu succession Act of 1956, provides the daughters equal rights to share the property of the parents.

v) The Dowry prohibition Act was passed in 1961. It declared demanding dowry is punishable.

3. Define “Poverty”

i) Poverty has been defined in a number of ways. The world Bank (1990) has defined

poverty as “the unability to attain a minimal standard of loving”.

ii) Poverty is a social problem in which a section of the society is un able to fulfill

their basic needs like, food, clothing and shelter.

4. What are he measures undertaking by own Government to solve the Problem of

Unemployment?

i) In 1980 the National Rural employment programme (NREP) was introduced.

ii) It generated more jobs to the people.

V. Detail:

1. Explain the Social problem that our country has been facing, since independence.

Illiteracy, Child labour and injustice to women are the important social problems that our country is facing.

Illiteracy:

i) Illiteracy means the inability to read and write.

ii) Illiteracy leads to ignorance.

iii) It leads to Socio economic development of a country.

Child Labour:

i) In India Child labour is a social problem.

ii) Labourers below the age of 14 are called child labourers.

iii) Child labour is the result of Poverty, malnutrition and illiteracy.

Injustice against women:

i) Women are not treated equally on par with men in our society.

ii) Male chaurinism, Practice of Sati, widow whood, female infancticide, dowry

system and denial of education are some of the injustices to women.

2. What are the causes for population explosion? Explain the steps taken by the government to overcome it.

Causes for population

i) High birth rate and low death rate.

ii) Low death rate of due to advancement of medical science and technology.

iii) Epidemic diseases have been eradicated.

iv) The infant mortality rate has decline.

v) Desire to have a male child.

Steps taken to control population growth:

i) Family planning

ii) Increase in female literacy rate and education.

iii) Legal steps to check early marriages and polygamy etc.,

8th Civics

NATIONAL INTEGRATION

I. Choose the correct answer:

1. The number of official language in India is ___________.

a) 15                b) 18                c) 22

Ans : c) 22

2. The national language of India is _________.

a) English         b) Tamil           c) Hindi

Ans : c) Hindi

3. In India, the states are divided on the basis of ___________.

a) language      b) literature      c) heritage

Ans : a) language

4. The national integration Day is observed on __________.

a) 14th Nov      b) 19th Nov      c) 1st Nov

Ans : b) 19th Nov

5. Who among the following settled in India during the early days.

a) The Greeks b) The Aryans c) The persions

Ans : b) The Aryans

6. Jains celebrate _____________.

a) Mahavir Jayanthi     b) Krishna Jayanthi      c) Bakrid

Ans : Mahavir Jayanthi

7. Valmiki wrote ________________ in sanskrit

a) Mahabharata                        b) Shakunthala                         c) Ramayana

Ans : C) Ramayana

8. In India almost about __________ languages are spoken

a) 645              b) 745              c) 845

Ans : c) 845

9. Arunachaleswara temple is at

a) Madurai       b) Thiruvannamalai     c) Tanjore

Ans : b) Thiruvannamalai

II. Fill in the blanks:

1. India is also known as ____________.

Ans : Bharat.

2. Cave Temples are at _____________.

Ans : Mamallapuram.

3. Social structure of India is based upon ___________.

Ans : Caste.

4. The Buddhish celebrate _____________.

Ans ; Buddha poornima.

5. ___________ has been declared as an official link language.

Ans : English

6. India is a treasure house of _______________.

Ans : literature

7. Painting at ___________ and ____________ ae world famous.

Ans : Ajantha and Elora

8. All Indians celebrate the ____________

Ans : New year day

9. The ____________ and ____________ of music originated in India.

Ans : Carnatic style, Hindustani Style

III. Match the following:

1. Kalidasa  (a) The Holy Book
2. The Bible  (b) Jain Temple
3. Mount Abu  (c) Amritsar
4. Golden Temple  (d) Megadoothan

Ans : 1-(d) 2-(a) 3-(b) 4-(c)

1. Kalidasa  a) Kanchipuram
2. Kuchipudi  b) Christians
3. Vaikunta Perumal  c) Dance
4. Cathedral  d) Shakunthala
5. Easter  e) Santhome

Ans : 1 – D, 2 – C, 3 – A, 4 – E, 5 – B

VI. Answer the following questions briefly:

1. Define culture?

(i) Culture is a product of corporate civil society.

(ii) Culture may also be defined as the activities of man individually and in Society.

2. Mention Some of the festivals of the Hindus?

Deepavali, Rama Navami, Krishna Jayanthi, Durga Pooja and Makara Sankaranthi (Pongal) are some of the festival of Hindus.

3. Name some temples in South India.

i) In South India, meenakshi temple at madurai, the Brihadeeswara the Kailasanathar temple and Vaikunta perumal temple at Kanchipuram are famous temple.

ii) The Arunachaleswara temple at Thiruvannamalai, Temple at vellore and Chidambaram, the cathedral at santhom are also famous ones.

4. Point out the factors affecting national integration.

i) Communication

ii) Linguism

iii) Casteism

iv) Economic disparity

V. Detail:

1. Detail is a land of “Unity in Diversity” explain.

Language

i) In India almost about 845 languages are spoken now of these 22 are constitutionally recognized languages.

ii) Hindi has been chosen as the National language.

iii) English has been declared as an official link language.

Literature

i) India is a treasure house of literature.

ii) The Vedas, Mahabharata, the Ramayana, the Bhagavad Gita, the Bible, Quran, Thirukkural are familiar with all Indians.

iii) In Tamil, the eight Anthalogies, the Ten Idylls, Eighteen Didactis (18), Aimperum

kappiyangal, the Periyapuranam nalavenba, Kalingathuparani, Thevaram and

naalayira Divya Prabandam describe historical events and also enrich the language.

Festivals:

i) Hindu festivals like Deepavali, Krishna jayanthi, Durga pooja (Navarathiri) Pongal etc.,

ii) Muslim celebrate Bakrid and Ramzan.

iii) Christians celebrate easter and Christmas.

Customs, Habits and Heritage

i) The Indian heritage advocates hospitality, Charity, brotherhood, love, dharma, tolerance, peace, Spiritual feelings and respect for elders.

ii) All the good habits help the Indians to line in Unity.

Food and Dress

i) In South India people eat rice, where as in North India people prefer wheat and dhal.

ii) The climatic condition of India differ from place to place.

Music and Dance

i) The Carnatic style and Hindustani style of music originated India.

ii) Bharathanatyam, Kuchipudi, kathak, Manipuri and oddissi are some of the famous dances in India.

Unity in Diversity

i) The Indian people are different in their food habits, dress, caste, creed, religion and language.

ii) They also line under different environment.

iii) Inspite of all these differences they are called by one name as “Indians”.

2. Explain the factors that load to National Integration.

i) In spite of many diversities we are called Indians.

ii) Everyone feels that he / she is an Indian first, it promotes our National Integration.

There are other factors, which promote our National Integration.

They are

i) India’s geographical feature and its defence, cultural heritage and cultural unity and religions tolerance promote National Integration.

ii) Our National symbols, National Flag and National Anthem the principles of

Democracy, Sovereignty, Secularism and Socialism promote National Integration.

iii) The observance of National Integration Day on 19th November every year strengthens the idea of national Integration.

8th Civics

ROAD SAFETY RULES AND REGULATION

I. Choose the correct answer

1. The ruler of road regulations came into effect from

a) 1989            b) 1990            c) 1998

2) Pedestrians can cross the road

a) anywhere     b) near the signals c) at zebra crossing

3) Every year, first week of is celebrated as Road safety week

a) December    b) January       c) March

4) For emergency call __________ for ambulance service

a) 108              b) 100              c) 106

II. Fill in the blanks

1. Drivers should drive their vehicles on the left side of the road.

2. Road safety cell was set up in September 1986.

3. The traffic light Red color indicates stop.

4. Read signals are classified into __________ types.

1. Accidents occur due to personal factors and environmental fields.

2. Driver should avoid the sound in Silence zones.

3. National road safety policies are prepared by the ministry of surface transport.

4. Persons below 18 years of age should not be permitted to drive vehicles.

5. Annually 1.1 lakhs people die in road accidents in India.

III. Match the following

1. Orange  Footpath
2. Pedestrians  Telephone
3. Information sign  Traffic police
4. Hand signal  Get ready

IV. Answer the following

1. Mention the importance of Road safety.

i) Safety is more important in everyone’s life.

ii) So knowledge about road rules and safety methods are more important for everyone.

2. Draw and explain the traffic lights.

A traffic light, traffic signal or a stop light is a signaling device positioned at a road intersection to indicate when it is safe to cross through. The traffic signals pass on its information using a universal colour.

3. Write few road safety rules.

i) Don’t use the mobile while driving.

ii) Use seat belt while driving

iii) Don’t drink and drive

iv) Always adhere to speed limit

v) Pedestrians should walk continuously.

4. Name the documents that a person driving a vehicle should possess.

A person driving a vehicle should carry with him the driving license, certificate of registration, certification of taxation and certification of Insurance of the vehicle.

II. Answer the following detail

1. Explain the Importance road safety rules.

i) Drivers should drive their vehicles on the left side of the road.

ii) Overtaking may be avoiding as far as possible.

Causing at road Junction

i) The driver of a motor vehicle should slow down when approaching a road intersection, Pedestrian crossing or a road corner.

ii) Fire service vehicles and ambulances must be given free passage.

Taking “U” Turn

i) No driver shall take a “U” turn is prohibited. The “U” turn facility can be availed only on the allowed turnings.

ii) Direction indicator should be used while taking a “U” turn.

Other Signals

a) Signals to be given by drivers appropriately, as when he is about to slow down.

b) When is about to turn to the right or left.

c) When he is about to stop

One way Traffic

i) Drivers should not drive on road declared as “One way”. Drive one channelized road (lane traffic)

ii) Where roads are marked as lenses for movement, the drivers should drive with in the lane and change of the lane only the after giving proper signals.

Silence zones

i) Drivers of the vehicles should not use the sound of the horn needlessness or continuously or more than necessary to ensure safety.

ii) Drivers should avoid sound of the horn in the silence zones.